Page 341 Baptisms 1835 (cont)

1416 May 24 Tamar dau of William & Sarah Sharp of Blitterlees, farmer

1417 24 Robinson son of John & Ruth Roome of Mealrigg, farmer

1418 31 Jefferson son of Joseph & Hannah Johnstone of Gillbank, farmer

1419 Jun 7 Watson son of David & Mary Messenger of Causewayhead, husbandman

1420 7 Isaac son of Robert & Mary Carruthers of Kingside hill, husbandman

1421 14 Anne dau of Joseph & Mary Stoddart of Whitelea, miller

1422 14 Anne dau of Martha Harkin of Kingmoor, singlewoman

1423 18 John Glaister son of John & Jane Mann of Sandenhouse, farmer

1424 18 Thomas son of Richard & Mary Barnes of Wolsty Close, yeoman

1425 Jul 2 John son of William & Nancy Bendell of Meadowhead, sailor

1426 5 Joseph son of Daniel & Fanny McMullen of Plasketlands, farmer

1427 5 Jane dau of Robert & Mary Todd of Causewayhead, labourer

1428 5 Betsy dau of Joseph & Anne Jackson of Seadyke-end. labourer

1429 6 Priscilla dau of William & Nancy Armstrong of Whole-house, farmer

1430 11 Joseph son of Edward & Anne Henderson of Swinsty, brewer

1431 12 Mary Anne dau of William & Mary Longcake of Lowsa, farmer

1432 19 Agnes dau of John & Sarah Littleton of Silloth, farmer

1433 19 Mary dau of John & Sarah Littleton of Silloth, farmer

1434 19 Jared son of Jared & Betty Dixon of Mawbray, farmer

1435 19 Francis son of John & Abigail Stubbs of Waverbridge, farmer

1436 26 Mary dau of John & Jane Hodgson of Mawbray, farmer

1437 26 Jane dau of John & Mary Bulman of Causewayhead, husbandman

1438 Aug 2 Mary dau of William & Nancy Temple of Cooper, labourer

1439 2 Henry son of Joseph & Bella Fisher of Longnewton, labourer

1440 2 Mary dau of Joseph & Margaret Lewis of Causewayhead, husbandman

1441 2 Robert son of Robert & Margaret Glaister of Longnewton, husbandman

1442 9 Mary dau of James & Jane Farish of Goosefold, labourer

1443 9 Jane dau of James & Jane Farish of Goosefold, labourer

1444 16 John son of Thomas & Alice Steel of Southerfield, sailor

1445 16 Thomas son of Joseph & Jane Percival of Beckfoot, shoemaker

1446 16 Anne dau of William & Hannah Low of Seaville labourer

1447 27 Anne dau of Richard & Agnes Studholme of Blackdyke, labourer

1448 30 Betsy dau of William & Elisabeth Irving of Mawbray, schoolmaster

1449 Sep 5 Martha Anne Little dau of Sarah Anne Chambers Barnes of Abbey, singlewoman

1450 6 John son of John & Margaret Earl of Abbey, labourer

1451 27 Mary dau of Ismay & Mary Stubbs of Raby-coat, farmer

1452 Oct 1 Nancy dau of Amos & Nancy Hayton of Brownrigg, yeoman

1453 4 Matthew son of William & Grace Brown of Abbey, labourer

1454 9 Andrew son of Thomas & Rebecca Bell of Skinburness, shoemaker

1455 11 William son of James & Elizabeth Ward of Brownrigg, labourer

1456 18 Thomas son of Joseph & Frances Brown of Longnewton, blacksmith

1457 18 Sophia dau of John & Mary Osmotherley of Southerfield, farmer

1458 25 Margaret dau of Isaac & Sarah Railton of Longnewton, labourer

1459 31 William son of John & Mary Jackson of Southerfield, yeoman

1460 Nov 1 Joseph son of Robert & Anne Irving of Longnewton, labourer

1461 1 Thomas son of Robert & Anne Irving of Longnewton, labourer

1462 1 Isabella dau of Robert & Anne Irving of Longnewton, labourer

1463 1 Margaret dau of Robert & Anne Irving of Longnewton, labourer

1464 6 Alpha dau of John & Deborah Drape of Abbey, surgeon

1465 21 Thomas son of Thomas & Anne Studholme of Whitelea, husbandman

1466 22 Anne dau of Robert & Jane James of Longnewton, husbandman

1467 28 Thomas son of John & Jane Farlam of Seaville, yeoman

1468 Dec 25 Betty dau of John & Mary Moore of Seaville, joiner

1469 25 Martha dau of Abel & Anne Pearson of Angerton, labourer


Page 342 Marriages 1835

312 Feb 14 John Clarke, bachelor & Ann Morley, spinster both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of John Littleton, Ann Osborn

313 Mar 14 William Stoddart, bachelor & Hannah Waite, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Joseph Waite, Martha Waite

314 Apr 13 Thomas Steel & Alice Little both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Joseph Steel, Jane Little

315 18 Joseph Little, bachelor of the Parish of Bromfield & Elisabeth Waite, spinster of this Parish by Licence by consent of parties in the presence of James Barwise, Jane Reay

316 May 27 Thomas Wilson, bachelor & Thomasine Robinson, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Hodgson Brough, Frances Brough

317 Jun 6 John Tweddle, bachelor & Anne Clapperton, spinster both of this Parish by Banns in the presence of William Little, Jane Clapperton

318 13 John Brown, bachelor of this Parish & Anne Faulder, spinster of the Parish of Heskett by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Thomas Johnston, Jane Brown

319 27 Joseph Wood, bachelor & Phbe Stubbs, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parents in the presence of Joseph Brown, Jane Brough

320 Aug 6 Robert Little, bachelor & Sarah Anderson, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of William Anderson, Elisabeth Armstrong

321 22 Joseph Garner, bachelor of the Parish of Bromfield & Rachel Hewitson, spinster of this Parish by Licence in the presence of Wm Garner, Fanny Hodgson

322 Sep 5 John Pattinson, widower of the Parish of Bowness & Elizabeth Pattinson, spinster of this Parish by Licence in the presence of Hannah Harrison, John Pattinson

323 19 John Smith, bachelor & Mary Willis, spinster both of this Parish by Banns with consent of friends in the presence of Jonathan Messenger, Rebecca Willis

324 26 Jonathan Hetherington, bachelor & Eleanor Ismay, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Joseph Tiffin, Isabella Hetherington

325 Oct 8 Robert Glaister, bachelor & Catherine Sarah Barnes, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Walker Barnes, Margaret Pape

326 17 Ashley Henry Wilson, bachelor & Mary Jackson, spinster both of this Parish with consent of friends in the presence of Richard Jackson, John Jackson, Mary Jackson

327 31 Richard Little, bachelor & Hannah Waite, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of John Wise, Mary Rigg

328 Nov 10 John Colson, bachelor of the Parish of Bromfield & Frances Hodgson, spinster of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Joseph Hodgson, Jane Reay

329 10 George Armstrong, bachelor of the Parish of Aspatria & Elisabeth Irving, spinster of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of George Sheffield, Mary Irving

330 10 Thomas Nicholl, bachelor & Mabel Gash, spinster both of this Parish by Licence in the presence of William Murray, Anne Nicholl

331 10 John Wilson of the Parish of Aspatria & Martha Carruthers of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Robert Carruthers, Mary Rigg

332 16 George Carruthers of the Parish of Allhallows & Jane Abbott of this Parish by Banns in the presence of Thomas Johnston, Agnes Stubbs

333 28 Henry Bishopbrigg, bachelor & Sarah Oliphant, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Joseph Milburn, Margaret Milburn

334 Dec 10 Thomas Rooke, bachelor of the Parish of Great Weldon in the County of Northampton & Margaret Rigg, spinster of this Parish by Licence with consent of friends in the presence of Thomas Ismay, Mary Rigg, Harry Brierly

335 17 Thomas Chambers, bachelor & Isabella Watman, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of William Holliday, Mary Pattinson

 

Burials 1835

741 Jan 22 Thomas Sim of Highlaws, 84

742 Feb 8 Jane Blackburn of Beckfoot, 35

743 10 Martha Holliday of Hards, 23

744 15 William Brough of Abbey. 75

745 23 Hannah Armstrong of Finland, 80

746 Mar 7 Thomas Chambers of Waitefield, 79

747 16 Betty Armstrong of Whole house, 76

748 Apr 7 John Irving of Brownrigg, 71


Page 343 Burials 1835 (cont)

749 Apr 22 Grace Holliday of Tarns, 33 weeks

750 23 Mary Gowan of Skinburness, 64

751 May 18 John Glaister Mann of Sandenhouse, 1 day

752 Jun 13 Thomas Jefferson of Calvah, 16 weeks

753 23 Esther Millican of Wedholm, 6

754 23 Joseph Harrison of Abbey, 11

755 25 Jane Beckton of Horn house, 52

756 Jul 6 Joseph Hayton of Mawbray, 84

757 11 Joseph Henderson of Swinsty, infant

758 17 Ruth Scott of Skinburness, 83

759 Aug 3 James Armstrong of Stank end, 75

760 5 Anne Fisher of Longnewton, 15 months

761 27 Robert Barns of Newtown, 71

762 31 Mary Wilson of Scales, 80

763 Sep 6 Anthony Blenkinship of Longnewton, 36

764 9 Hannah Rigg of Blackdyke, 25

765 9 Elisabeth Pattinson of Angerton, 65

766 17 Francis Guiness of Curcaghan, County of Monaghan, Ireland, 59

767 Oct 9 Mary Stabler of Skinburness, 55

768 20 Eleanor Lomas of Blitterlees, 31

769 31 Martha Carruthers of Southerfield, 63

770 Nov 2 Thomas Stoddart of Whitelea, 4

771 11 Alpha Drape of Abbey, 18

772 Dec 5 John Wise of Pelutho, 45

773 8 Jane Watson of Causewayhead, 23

774 18 Hannah Low of Skinburness, 5 weeks

775 25 George Bewley of Sebergham, 83

 

Declaration by Robert Collinson, Incumbent

 

1836

Baptisms 1836

1470 Jan 3 Daniel son of Richard & Ellen Scott of Causewayhead, blacksmith

1471 7 Jeremiah son of Hannah Low of Seaville, singlewoman

1472 17 Jane dau of Thomas & Margaret Thompson of Causewayhead, husbandman

1473 17 Anne dau of William & Mary Gate of Abbey, husbandman

1474 24 Thomas son of John & Jane Little of Parkhead, farmer

1475 Feb 7 William son of Joseph & Jane Wise of Grayson house, farmer

1476 18 Thomas son of John & Bella MacKay of Abbey, shoemaker

1477 23 Mary dau of John & Jane Percival of Beckfoot, mason

1478 Mar 6 Mary dau of Caleb & Jane Martin if Blackdyke, farmer

1479 8 Anne dau of John & Jane Jefferson of St. Helena, labourer

1480 9 Mary dau of Sarah Anne Barnes of Abbey, singlewoman

1481 31 Robert son of Robert & Catharine Glaister of Blackdyke, yeoman

1482 Apr 5 Joseph son of Henry & Mary Hope of Slightholm, farmer

1483 12 Isaac son of Thomas & Mable Nichol of Seaville, farmer

1484 12 Anne dau of Thomas & Mable Nichol of Seaville, farmer

1485 17 John son of William & Nancy Caulthard of Mirehouse Cottage, husbandman

1486 17 Anne dau of John & Jane Jefferson of St. Helena, husbandman

1487 17 Margaret dau of James & Margaret Routledge of Kingsidehill, labourer

1488 3 Joseph son of Hannah Story of Longnewton, singlewoman

1489 24 William son of John & Hannah Fletcher of Blitterlees, husbandman

1490 24 Jane dau of William & Sarah Willis of Blitterlees, publican

1491 24 Thomas son of John & Martha Todd of Blitterlees, husbandman

1492 24 Jonathan son of Joseph & Elizabeth Rigg of Blitterlees, schoolmaster

1493 May 8 Mary Anne dau of John & Mary Anne Studholme of Longnewton, labourer

1494 10 Joseph son of Mary Gate of Longnewton, singlewoman


Page 344 Baptisms 1836 (cont)

1495 May 15 Robert Briscoe son of Joseph & Sarah Miller of Hayrigg, yeoman

1496 26 John son of William & Fanny Barwise of Edderside, yeoman

1497 30 Sarah dau of Mary Anne Reay of Abbey, singlewoman

1498 Jun 7 Betsy dau of Anne Noble of Longnewton, singlewoman

1499 11 John son of Joseph & Jane Backhouse of Wath, yeoman

1500 12 William son of William & Anne Armstrong of Kingsidehill, joiner

1501 19 John son of Feddon & Jane Ferguson of Abbey, mason

1502 19 Archibald son of John & Mary Smith of Blitterlees, husbandman

1503 28 Joseph John son of John & Anne Saul of Greenrow, schoolmaster

1504 Jul 1 Anne dau of Richard & Hannah Little of Swinsty, farmer

1505 2 George son of John & Esther Holliday of Mawbray Hayrigg, yeoman

1506 3 Thomas son of Sowerby & Anne Sim of Highlaws, yeoman

1507 3 John son of John & Grace Robinson of Tarns, farmer

1508 10 Betty dau of Betty Waite of Seaville, singlewoman

1509 10 Richard son of George & Jane Ward of Highlaws, husbandman

1510 17 Mary dau of Thomas & Mary Holden of Abbey, mason

1511 17 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Holden of Abbey, mason

1512 24 Mary dau of Henry & Sarah Bishopbrigg of Abbey, husbandman

1513 Aug 7 John son of Joseph & Jane Pape of Abbey, shoemaker

1514 14 Martha dau of Henry & Martha Skelton of Longnewton, husbandman

1515 14 William son of Backhouse & Isabella Osborne of Syloth, husbandman

1516 14 Thomisina Margaret dau of John & Jane Scott of Skinburness, mariner

1517 16 John son of John & Isabella MacKay of Abbey, shoemaker

1518 17 Christopher son of Robert & Grace Furnass of Swinsty, labourer

1519 28 James son of Solomon & Catharine Holliday of Silloth, farmer

1520 28 Elisabeth dau of Solomon & Catharine Holliday of Silloth, farmer

1521 28 Jane dau of William & Elisabeth Bell of St. Helena, tailor

1522 28 Peggy dau of Thomas & Jane Frost of Abbey, labourer

1523 28 John son of Robert & Mary Irving of Marsh house, husbandman

1524 Sep 11 John son of John & Mary Graham of Abbey, husbandman

1525 Oct 9 William son of Mary Rigg of Aldoth, singlewoman

1526 16 Richard son of John & Anne Brown of Longnewton, husbandman

1527 16 Phbe dau of Hodgson & Fanny Brough of Abbey, Parish Clerk

1528 16 Ostle son of Nancy Williamson of B;itterlees, singlewoman

1529 30 Hannah dau of William & Isabella Harris of Mawbray, shoemaker

1530 30 Eleanor dau of Robert & Jane Beaty of Mawbray, shoemaker

1531 Nov 6 John son of John & Mary Bulman of Causewayhead, husbandman

1532 17 Thomas Watman son of Thomas & Isabella Chambers of Pelutho, yeoman

1533 13 Robert son of Mary Wilson of Meadowhead, singlewoman

1534 13 Thomas son of Mary Maxwell of Abbey, singlewoman

1535 13 Mary Anne dau of John & Martha Faulder of Longnewton, husbandman

1536 13 Joseph son of John & Anne Golphin of Aldoth, shoemaker

1537 27 John son of John & Nancy Millican of Wedholm, farmer

1538 Dec 18 Henry son of John & Nanny Relph of Seaville, blacksmith

1539 18 William son of Thomas & Mary Holden of Abbey, mason

1540 27 Watman son of John & Mary Todd of Gale, farmer

 

Marriages 1836

336 Jan 4 Robert Furness, bachelor & Grace Scott, spinster both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of John Furness, Rebecca Furness

337 Feb 6 John Irving, bachelor & Dinah Walker, spinster both of this Parish by Banns in the presence of John Clark, Mary Hutchinson

338 Mar 12 George Frost of the Parish of Wigton & Jane Brough of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Joseph Miller, Fanney Longcake

339 May 21 William Ferguson, bachelor & Sarah Johnston, spinster both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Young Ferguson, Jane Johnston

340 28 Joseph Chambers, bachelor & Mary Edgar, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of William Edgar, Mary Chambers

Page 345 Marriages 1836 (cont)

341 Jun 13 Matthew Mann, widower of the Parish of Bromfield & Jane Clark, widow of this Parish by Licence in the presence of Ruth Backhouse, Thos Backhouse

342 Jul 7 James Barwise, bachelor & Ruth Backhouse, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of John Backhouse, Jane Backhouse

343 7 Joseph Bowman, bachelor & Anne Little, spinster both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of John Harrison, Mary Harrison

344 10 John Davi(d)son, bachelor of the Parish of Bromfield & Betsy Daniel, spinster of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Simon Cockton, Jane Daniel

345 30 William Wilkinson of the Parish of Stanwix & Jane Daniel, spinster of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Simon Cockton, Betsy Davison

346 Aug 6 Walter Purdom, bachelor of the Parish of Westward & Anne Irving, spinster of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of William Purdom, Margaret Story

347 27 Ballantine Pearson, bachelor of the Parish of Wigton & Jane Mann of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Jos Gate, Betty Steel

348 Sep 3 Joseph Gate, bachelor & Martha Carr, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Richard Carr, Martha Drape

349 3 John Noble, bachelor & Mary Bell, spinster both of this Parish with consent of parties in the presence of William Ostle, Dinah Brough

350 Oct 29 John Routledge & Rebecca Furnass both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of John Mann, Martha Hewitson

351 30 Joseph Hodgson, bachelor & Frances Brough, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Robert Brough, Betty Hodgson

352 Nov 5 John Coulthard, bachelor & Jane Hutton, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Joseph Hutton, Grace Matthews

353 10 Walter Wannop, bachelor & Isabella Mandell, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of William Holliday, Mary Holliday

354 14 Joseph Fell, bachelor & Anne Noble, spinster both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Richard Carr, Jane Mounsey

355 19 Thomas Blacklock of the Parish of Brampton in the County of Cumberland & Mary Anne Roberts, spinster of this Parish by Licence in the presence of John Goodfellow, Margaret Mann

356 24 John Messenger, bachelor of the Parish of Kirkham in the File in the County of Lancashire & Sarah Glaister, spinster of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Robert Glaister, Mgt Glaister

357 30 William Miller & Jane Pringle both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Mungo Pringle, Frances Brough

358 Dec 17 William Elliot, bachelor & Jane Brown, spinster both of this Parish by Licence with consent of parties in the presence of Robert Little, Margaret Lawson

 

Burials 1836

776 Jan 7 Jane Bulman of Causewayhead, 8 months

777 Feb 1 Mary Wise of Pelutho, 53

778 Mar 14 John Glaister of Seaville, 17

779 18 Mary Barnes of Abbey, infant

780 30 Sarah Stubbs of Abbey, 2

781 Apr 17 Thomas Pape of Bassenthwaite, 51

782 27 Thomas Willis of Slightholm. 24

783 May 8 Jane Drape of Salt Coats, 33

784 22 Joseph Ostle of Seaville, 27

785 24 Joseph Johnstone of Longnewton, 46

786 Jul 2 Wilson Barnes of Scales, 10

787 8 Mary Carr of Blencogo, 7

788 18 Mary Holliday of Mawbray, 81

789 25 Thomas Holden of Abbey, 2 weeks

790 27 Joseph Mason of Liverpool, late of Blencogo. 25

791 Sep 10 Mary Jefferson of Hill, 86

792 12 Mary Holden of Abbey, 9 weeks

793 24 Elizabeth Bell of Sandenhouse, 57

794 Oct 2 Martha Welsh of Calvah, 77


Page 346 Burials 1836 (cont)

795 Oct 12 Thomas Rigg of Blackdyke, 68

796 2 Martha Tindall of Southerfield, 100

797 Nov 2 Jonathan Gill of Longnewton, 11

798 21 Thomas Maxwell of Abbey, 7 weeks

799 Dec 7 Agness Stubbs of Abbey, 32

800 11 Jane Wise of Wolsty, 88

801 26 George Studholme of Waterside, Parish of Wigton, 78

 

Declaration by Robert Collinson, Incumbent

Churchwardens: William Glaister, Henry Hope

 

 

1837

Baptisms 1837

1541 Jan 1 Sarah dau of Thomas & Sarah Frost of Swinsty, husbandman

1542 1 Esther dau of Nichol & Elizabeth Ashcroft of Raby, husbandman

1543 8 Eleanor dau of John & Mary Spark of Calvah, labourer

1544 13 Hannah dau of Joseph & Hannah Reay of Cooper, farmer

1545 15 James son of Thomas & Isabella Hope of Pelutho, labourer

1546 18 John son of John & Mary Harrison of Knowhill, farmer

1547 22 Mary dau of John & Jane Lowman of Longnewton, labourer

1548 22 Thomas son of Thomas & Eleanor Barwise of Causewayhead, labourer

1549 29 Frances dau of Abraham & Phebe Barrett of Abbey, grocer

1550 Feb 1 Margaret dau of John & Sarah Littleton of Silloth, farmer

1551 2 Robert son of Amos & Nancy Hayton of Brownrigg, yeoman

1552 4 Thomas son of William & Martha Jefferson of Calvah, husbandman

1553 5 William son of William & Maria Watson of Abbey, tinman

1554 5 Eleanor dau of William & Maria Watson of Abbey, tinman

1555 9 William son of Edward & Anne Henderson of Swinsty, labourer

1556 11 Sarah dau of Robert & Jane James of Longnewton, labourer

1557 26 Joseph son of Joseph & Frances Hodgson of Pelutho, husbandman

1558 26 John son of John & Mary Cowan of Causewayhead, labourer

1559 26 Fanny dau of Isaac & Sarah Creighton of Causewayhead, shoemaker

1560 26 Jacob son of William & Hannah Stoddart of Skinburness, farmer

1561 26 Betsy dau of Thomas & Mary Bryson of Moss-side, husbandman

1562 26 Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth Nicholl of Skinburness, husbandman

1563 26 Elizabeth dau of Jacob & Jane Miller of Moss-side, labourer

1564 26 Joseph Johnstone son of John & Jane Coulthard of Wath, husbandman

1565 26 Jane dau of Esther Mann of Swinsty, singlewoman

1566 27 Cathrine dau of Robert & Mary Adamson of Mire-gate, gardener

1567 Mar 2 Joseph son of William & Mary Pape of Newton holm, farmer

1568 2 Hannah dau of William & Mary Pape of newton holm, farmer

1569 2 Mungo son of Daniel & Fanny McMullen of Plasketlands, yeoman

1570 4 Joseph son of Richard & Jane Hetherington of Mireside, labourer

1571 5 John son of Walter & Isabella Wannop of Causewayhead, husbandman

1572 5 Joseph son of David & Dinah Brough of Southerfield hall, mason

1573 5 Frances dau of Edward Atkin & Mary Smith of Swinsty, saddler

1574 5 John son of Robert & Frances Little of Blackdyke, husbandman

1575 5 Joseph son of Mungo & Elizabeth Glaister of Redflat, yeoman

1576 12 William son of George & Anne Gordon of Causewayhead, labourer

1577 12 Robert son of William & Mary Furnass of Whitelea, labourer

1578 13 Mary Wilson dau of Wilson & Martha Jefferson of Calvah, yeoman

1579 26 Isaac son of John & Alpha Drape of Abbey, surgeon

1580 26 John son of John & Alpha Drape of Abbey, surgeon

1581 Apr 2 John son of Joseph & Elizabeth Little of Cooper, husbandman

1582 2 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Chambers of Overby, tailor

1583 2 Ismay son of George & Jane Wise of Abbey, blacksmith

1584 2 Benjamin son of Robert & Elizabeth Smith of Skinburness, tailor


Page 347 Baptisms 1837 (cont)

1585 Apr 4 Catherine dau of Robert & Mary Martin of Calvah, cooper

1586 16 Esther dau of Ismay & Mary Stubbs of Raby Coat, farmer

1587 16 Mary dau of Robert & Mary Gate of Aikshawbrow, farmer

1588 23 Thomas son of Robert & Elizabeth Glaister of Saltcoats, yeoman

1589 May 7 Thomas Jefferson son of William & Jane Armstrong of Blitterlees, blacksmith

1590 7 John son of John & Elizabeth Mann of Swinsty, husbandman

1591 14 Susannah dau of Thomas & Alice Steel of Longburn, farmer

1592 14 Sarah dau of Robert & Jane James of Longnewton, husbandman

1593 14 Martin son of John & Mary Mitchinson of Longnewton, joiner

1594 14 Pattinson son of John & Mary Mitchinson of Longnewton, joiner

1595 15 John son of Jane Blenkinship of Mireside, singlewoman

1596 22 Jane dau of William & Jane Miller of Hards, miller

1597 23 Anne dau of George & Jane Frost of Swinsty, shoemaker

1598 28 Joseph son of Robert & Elizabeth Steel of Kingsidehill, husbandman

1599 28 Robert son of Robert & Mary Carruthers of Kingsidehill, husbandman

1600 Jun 4 Ellen dau of Robert & Elizabeth Smith of Skinburness, tailor

1601 4 Jane dau of William & Jane Elliot of Longnewton, husbandman

1602 16 Jane dau of John & Abigail Stubbs of Waverbridge, farmer

1603 24 Sarah dau of John & Martha Faulder of Longnewton, yeoman

1604 25 John son of Jane Blenkinship of Calvah, singlewoman

1605 Jul 2 Mary dau of Jarat & Betsy Dixon of Mawbray, farmer

1606 2 William son of Robert & Mary Todd of Causewayhead, husbandman

1607 16 Margaret dau of John & Hannah Percival of Highlaws, husbandman

1608 16 Isabella dau of Robert & Margaret Glaister of Longnewton, husbandman

1609 30 Sarah dau of Joseph & Rebecca Gibson of Seaville, farmer

1610 Aug 6 Margaret dau of William & Nancy Bendle of St. Helena, mariner

1611 27 Isaac son of John & Elizabeth Jordan of Whinclose, husbandman

1612 27 William son of Hannah Armstrong of Causewayhead, singlewoman

1613 Sep 3 Elizabeth dau of Richard & Jane Hetherington of Meadowhead, labourer

1614 10 Thomas son of Keddy & Mary Hewitson of Hayrigg, farmer

1615 10 Mary dau of Keddy & Mary Hewitson of Hayrigg, farmer

1616 10 Jane dau of Keddy & Mary Hewitson of Hayrigg, farmer

1617 10 Martha dau of Keddy & Mary Hewitson of Hayrigg, farmer

1618 10 Hannah dau of John & Mary Law of Skinburness, grocer

1619 10 David son of Robert & Mary Longcake of Abbey Cooper, farmer

1620 11 Nancy dau of Joseph & Frances Brown of Longnewton, blacksmith

1621 17 William son of Robert & Isabella Sharp of Causewayhead, husbandman

1622 17 Mary dau of Robert & Isabella Sharp of Causewayhead, husbandman

1623 24 Betsy dau of John & Fanny Law of Blitterlees, husbandman

1624 Oct 8 John son of James & Elizabeth Ward of Brownrigg, labourer

1625 8 Robert son of Joseph & Martha Gate of Shawhill, husbandman

1626 22 Mary dau of David & Dinah Brough of Abbey, mason

1627 29 Fanny dau of Joseph & Anne Fell of Longnewton, tailor

1628 29 Anne dau of William & Sarah Biers of Aldoth, husbandman

1629 28 Joseph son of Robert & Catherine Sarah Glaister of Blackdyke, yeoman

1630 Nov 5 Eleanor dau of Joseph & Margaret Lewis of Causewayhead, husbandman

1631 5 Robert son of Thomas & Isabella Hope of Pelutho, husbandman

1632 11 Johnson son of Thomas & Rebecca Bell of Skinburness, shoemaker

1633 12 Joseph son of Joseph & Elizabeth Anderson of Longnewton, miller

1634 12 Joseph son of Jane Storey of Longnewton, singlewoman

1635 15 Anne dau of Thomas & Anne Studholme of Whitelea, labourer

1636 19 James son of John & Bridget Brough of Highlwas, farmer

1637 20 John son of Richard & Margaret Barwise of Edderside, yeoman

1638 29 Thomas son of James & Ruth Barwise of Aldoth, yeoman

1639 Dec 5 William son of Caleb & Jane Martin of Blackdyke, farmer

1640 9 Richard son of Richard & Mary Barns of Wolsty Close, yeoman

1641 10 John son of John & Jane Hodgson of Mawbray, farmer

1642 12 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Holden of Abbey, mason

1643 12 William son of Robert & Dinah Corry of Seaville, surveyor


Page 348 Baptisms 1837 (cont)

1644 Dec 16 Rachel dau of Robert & Mary Adamson of Miregate Cottage, gardener

1645 16 Jane dau of William & Nancy Coulthard of Miregate Cottage, husbandman

1646 17 George son of Henry & Mary Hope of Slightholm, farmer

1647 17 John son of Nichol & Betty Ashcroft of Raby, labourer

1648 24 Alice dau of John & Margaret Earl of Swinsty, labourer

1649 25 John son of John & Mary Anne Osmotherly of Southerfield, farmer

1650 26 Sarah dau of William & Grace Brown of Swinsty, labourer

1651 31 Mary dau of John & Anne Tweddle of Blackdyke, husbandman

1652 31 Thomas son of David & Mary Messenger of Causewayhead, husbandman

1653 31 William son of Mary Maxwell of Swinsty, singlewoman.

 

Marriages 1837

359 Jan 28 Robert Jordon & Elizabeth Thirlwall both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of James Johnston, Hannah Thirlwall

360 Feb 18 Benjamin Armstrong & Isabella Beckton both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Isaac Nichol, Elizabeth Beckton

361 May 13 Richard Robinson, bachelor & Rachel Dodd, spinster both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Thomas Little, Jane Robinson

362 13 Thomas Black, bachelor & Agnes Mordock, spinster both of this Parish with consent of parties in the presence of William Little, John Ann Mordock (her mark)

363 Jun 11 James Bewley & Mary Garner both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Joshua Todd, Anne Garner

364 24 William Byers, bachelor & Sarah Golphin, spinster both of this Parish by Banns with consent of parties in the presence of Betty Wise, Isaac Johnston

[New style of form]

1 Jul 20 John Porter Foster of full age, bachelor, merchant of St Peter, West Cheap, London, father John Foster, farmer & Jane Rigg of full age, spinster of The Abbey House, father Samuel Rigg, yeoman, by Licence in the presence of Henry Twentyman, Anna Benn

2 Oct 25 John Parker of full age, bachelor, merchant of Greenrow, father Luis Parker, merchant & Adelaide Caroline Gentilly Dreux of full age, spinster of Greenrow, father Louis Gentilly Dreux, planter, by Licence in the presence of Jose Maria de Esparza & John Hagan

3 Nov 2 George Tordiff of full age, bachelor, yeoman of Wolsty Hall, father George Tordiff, yeoman & Mary Holliday of full age, spinster of West-house, father Jonathan Holliday, yeoman by Licence in the presence of Robert Peat, Jonathan Holliday

 

Burials 1837

802 Jan 5 James Sanderson of Moss-side, 78

803 22 Jonathan Ostle of Seaville, 71

804 Feb 2 Margaret Littleton of Silloth, infant

805 13 William Henderson of Swinsty, 12 weeks

806 15 Richard Barwise of Tarns, 65

807 15 Charlotte Jefferson of Mawbray, 74

808 17 Thomas Miller of Wigton, 36

809 23 John Thurlow of Mawbray, 76

810 23 Mary Johnstone of Longnewton, 83

811 23 John Steel of Southerfield, 1

812 Mar 13 Thomas Jefferson of Calvah, 6 weeks

813 21 Frances Brough of Crook-dyke, 73

814 25 Thomas Armstrong of Abbey, 26

815 Apr 10 William Holliday of Beckbrow, 56

816 18 Catharine Martin of Calvah, infant

817 22 Daniel Lamonby of Fingland, 9 months

818 May 6 John Jefferson of Abbey Cooper,80

819 12 Joseph Chambers of West Curthwaite, 82

820 17 Sarah James of Longnewton, 14 weeks

821 23 John Hetherington of Waterside, 81

822 24 Jane Frost of Swinsty, infant

823 30 William Bell of Calvah, 79

824 Jun 13 Jane Miller of Hards, infant

825 17 Daniel Steel of Bog, 77


Page 349 Burials 1837 (cont)

826 Jun 17 Hannah Johnston of Wigton, 1

827 29 Jeremiah Law of Seaville, 18 months

828 Jul 1 Joseph Golphin of Aldoth, 20 months

829 5 Joseph Wise of Seaville, 59

830 8 Elizabeth Tindall of Wigton, 5 months

831 14 John Stubb of Greenrigg, Wigton, 54

832 31 Joseph Jefferson of Horn house, 56

833 Aug 17 Hannah Law of Seaville, 47

834 Sep 6 Elizabeth Wilson of Kingside hill, 60

835 19 William Robinson of Plasketlands, 34

836 Nov 1 James Barwise of Pelutho, 71

837 2 Watson Messenger of Causewayhead, 2

838 4 John Armstrong of Swinsty, 68

839 20 Anne Studholme of Whitelea, 36

840 25 Thomas Richardson of Abbey, 11 months

841 26 Michael Blenkinsop of Newton Arlosh, 73, buried there

842 28 John Lightfoot of Longlands head, 83, buried at Newton Arlosh

843 Dec 4 Joseph Mann of Raby, 46

844 8 John Carr of Blencogo, 2

845 14 Mary Brough of Newton Arlosh, 80, buried there

846 30 Robert Routledge of Kingside-hill, 73

847 30 Sarah Brown of Swinsty, infant

848 31 Richard Ward of Highlaws, 1

 

Declaration by Robert Collinson, Incumbent Curate