Cumberland Roots
Parish |
Baptisms(Years Missing) |
Marriages(Years Missing) |
Addingham |
1601-1660 & aft 1866 |
1601-1660 & aft 1857 |
Aikton |
|
1693-96 |
Ainstable |
1669-79 |
|
1663-1812 13% |
| |
Armathwaite |
1758-75 |
|
Arthuret |
1610-1666 |
1610-1686 |
Aspatria |
1660-1663 |
1660-1663 & aft 1843 |
Bassenthwaite |
1630-1663 |
1676-1687 |
Beckermet St Bridget |
1687-1702 |
1687-1702 & aft 1850 |
St John |
|
1737-1813 |
Bowness on Solway |
1836-1846 |
1663-1669 |
Brampton |
|
1750-1754 |
Brigham |
1564-1602 & 1661-1676 |
1564-1602 & 1661-1676 |
Bromfield |
1654-1663 |
1654-1663 |
Burgh by Sands |
|
Aft 1837 |
Caldbeck |
1657-1663 |
1657-1663 |
Carlisle Christchurch |
1846-50 |
|
Carlisle Holy Trinity |
1832-41 & aft 1845 |
1865 onwards |
Carlisle St James |
|
1867 onwards |
Castle Carrock |
|
1736-1754 |
Castle Sowerby |
1609-1664 |
1609-1664 & aft 1843 |
Cleator |
1572-1813 |
1572-1813 |
Clifton |
1822 onwards |
1822 onwards |
Cockermouth All Saints |
1632-1689 |
1632-1689 |
Crosby on Eden |
1649-1665 |
|
Crosscannonby |
1663-1669 |
1663-1669, 1716 & aft 1837 |
Culgaith |
1792-1794 |
1790-1794 & 1802 onwards |
Cumrew |
1676-1717 |
1676-1680 |
Dacre |
1729-1769 |
1683-1694 |
Dacre (awaiting list) |
|
1716 onwards |
Dalston |
|
Aft 1812 |
Dean |
1542-1689 |
1542-1689 & aft 1849 |
1632-1737 |
1632-1737 & aft 1837 | |
Distington |
1653-1755 |
1653-1755 |
Drigg |
1631-1732 |
1631-1801 |
Edenhall |
1558-1737 |
1558-1737 |
Egremont |
1630-1780 & 1812-1856 |
No marriages at all |
Embleton |
1626-1676 & 1677-1689 |
1626-1676 |
Ennerdale |
1638-1676 |
1638-1676 |
Eskdale |
1625-1778 |
1625-1778 |
Farlam |
|
1754-1813 |
1703-1713 |
1696-1722 & aft 1837 | |
1589-1740 |
1589-1740 | |
Gosforth |
1571-1689 |
Aft 1837 |
Gt Salkeld |
1751-1813 |
1751-1813 & 1837-1855 |
Grinsdale |
|
1739-1745 |
Haile |
1544-1689 |
1544-1689 & 1812 |
Harrington |
1653-1688 |
Aft 1838 |
Hayton |
1619-1665 |
1619-1665 |
Hensingham |
|
Aft 1839 |
Hesket in the Forest |
1662-1667 |
1662-1667 |
Holme Cultram |
1606-1662 |
1606-1662 |
Ivegill(Highhead) |
1709-1771 |
|
Kirkandrews on Eden |
1677-1686 & 1812 onwards |
1744 onwards |
Kirkandrews on Esk |
|
1665-1682 |
Kirkbampton |
|
1753-1803 & aft 1837 |
Kirkbride |
|
1762 |
Kirkland |
1620-1663 |
1620-1663 |
Kirklinton |
1663 |
1651-5 |
Langwathby |
1576-1587 & 1588-1657 |
1576-1587 & aft 1838 |
Lazonby |
1538-1662 |
1538-1662 & 1737 |
Lorton |
1597-1689 |
1597-1689 |
Loweswater |
1625-1689 |
1625-1676 & 1778-1790 |
Maryport |
|
After 1837 |
Matterdale |
|
1720 & 1838-42 |
Melmerby |
1684-1698 |
1787 |
Muncaster |
1583-1689 |
1585-1676 |
Mungrisdale |
1761-76 & 1835-1862 |
|
Nether Wasdale |
|
1837 onwards |
Newton Reiggny |
1571-1812 |
|
Penrith Christchurch |
1850 onwards |
1850 onwards |
Penrith St Andrews |
All years |
1556- 1870 |
Ponsonby |
|
1797-1800 |
Raughtonhead |
1663-79,1687-1702 &1726-29 |
1717-20, 1727-37 & 1755-1806 |
Renwick |
1649-1664 |
|
Sebergham |
1694-1812 |
1722-1812 |
Stapleton |
1725-1812 |
1725-1812 |
Thornthwaite |
1775, 1782-95 & 1819-37 |
1842-44 |
Threlkeld |
1573-1646 |
1573-1646 |
Thursby |
1649-1665 |
1649-1665 |
Torpenhow |
1651-84 & 1700-1812 |
1700-1813 & 1837-1862 |
Uldale |
1642-1663 |
1643-1663 |
Walton |
1684-1813 |
1684-1813 |
Warwick |
1684-1812 |
1701-1812 |
Wasdalehead |
|
1837 onwards |
Watermillock |
|
1754-1812 |
Westward |
1604-1812 |
1604-1812 |
Whitehaven Holy Trinity |
1715-17 & 1815-1819 |
Aft 1837 |
Whitehaven St James |
|
Aft 1837 |
Whitehaven St Nicholas |
1694-96 & aft 1809 |
1707-1814 & aft 1837 |
1781-1797 |
1661-1705 | |
Workington St Michael |
1670-1689 & 1755-1813 |
|
Wythop |
1792-1812 |
|